< A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z >
Tuttle
of Massachussets, USA



Origins


TUTTLE, TUTTEL, or TUTHILL, DAVID, New Haven, s. of William, a prpopr. 1685, in 1687 put under the care of his br. Thomas, and d. 1693, without ch. EDWARD, Boston, freem. 1690. ELISHA, Boston, freem. 1690. HENRY, Hingham 1637, came with w. from some place in Co. Norfolk, freem. Mar. 1638, was made constable 1640. JOHN, Ipswich, came in the Planter from London 1635, aged 39, with w. Joan, 42; and ch. Abigail, 6; Simon, 4; Sarah, 2; and John, 1; besides Jane Giddings, 20, and her h. George, 25, wh. are kn. to be call. ch. of T. They had prob. liv. at St. Albans, in Hertfordsh. and had emb. 2 Apr. to be join. four days aft. by sev. others of the same names in two fams. He was freem. 13 Mar. 1639, rep. 1644; and prob. had more ch. on our side of the ocean, as Simon (perhaps in place of him wh. d) and Mary. After few yrs. he went home, was estab. to advantage in Ireland, whither in 1654 his w. foll. He d. 30 Dec. 1656 at Carrickfergus, whence his wid. in 1689 writes to George Giddings as her s. and so call. also John and Simon, and John Lawrence. His d. Sarah m. 1 Feb. 1654, Richard Martin. JOHN, New Haven 1640, appoint. constable 1642, had, says the careful town rec. Samuel, b. 9 Jan. 1660; Sarah, 22 Jan. 1662;; Daniel and Mary, tw. 13 Apr. 1664; and Elizabeth 21 Nov. 1666, wh. all were bapt. the yr. foll. but the blunder. ch. rec. has all with false dates, 23 inst. of 24 Mar. for the first, wh. is a slight affair but abominable for the youngest, said to be bapt. two days bef. she was b. JOHN, Southold, L. I. went prob. from New Haven with Rev. John Youngs, a. 1641. He was liv. 1681, had John, b. 16 July 1635; Joshua; and James. It is suppos. he was from Saxlingham, Co. Norfk. JOHN, Dover 1642 or earlier, d. late in 1662, leav. wid. Dorothy, one d. m. s. John, ano. d. and s. Thomas, all perhaps minors. The last was k. 1664 by the fall of a tree. The younger d. was perhaps Dorothy, wh. m. 1 Sept. 1686, Samuel Tibbets of D. JOHN, Boston, s. prob. of Richard, m. 10 Feb. 1647, Mary, d. of Edward Holyoke, had Mary, b. 18 Apr. 1653; Rebecca, 17 June 1660; and Sarah; liv. at Rumney Marsh, perhaps rem. to Lynn, and may be the freem. there of 1671, possib. that lieut. of the corps of cavalry, wh. was disch. 1673. Mary m. 4 Dec. 1678, Caleb Carter; and Sarsh m. Joseph Newell, both of Charlestown. JOHN, New Haveen, perhaps eldest s. of William, brot. by his f. under 4 yrs. of age in the Planter, m. 8 Nov. 1653, Catharine Lane, had Hannah, b. 2 Nov. 1655; John, 15 Sept. 1657; Samuel, 9 Jan. 1660; Sarah, 22 Jan. 1662; Daniel and Mary, tw. 13 Apr. 1664; all bapt. Mar. 1666, but the day in Geneal. Reg. IX. 363, is wrong; and Elizabeth b. 21 bapt. 25 Nov. foll. and all in right of their mo. besides ano. later, David, 15 Nov. 1668. His inv. is of 12 Nov. 1683. Hannah m. 7 Nov. 1672, Samuel Clark; and Sarah m. 10 Sept. 1685, John Hummerston. JOHN, SOUTHOLD, L. I. s. of John of the same, m. 17 Feb. 1658, Deliverance King, had John, b. 14 Feb. [[vol. 4, p. 351]] 1659; Elizabeth; Henry, 1 May 1665; Hannah; Abigail; Dorothy; Deliverance; Daniel, 23 Jan 1680; and Nathaniel, 10 Nov. 1683. He had sec. w. m. 28 May 1690, Sarah Young; and d. 12 Oct. 1717. JOHN, Q N Dover, s. of John first of the same, fill. many offices, town clk. 30 yrs. selectman, rep. and judge of C. C. P. had. John, b. a 1671; Thomas, 4 Apr. 1674; James, 7 Apr. 1683; and Ebenezer; beside two ds. and leav. large est. d. 1720. In his will calls w. Mary, ch. Ebenezer, and Mary; gr.ch. Thomas and John, s. prob. of John, wh. had been k. by the Ind. 17 May 1712; John, and Nicholas, s. perehaps of Thomas, wh. had d. 26 Apr. 1699, in the Bay of Campeachy, and Elijah and Phebe, ch. of James, wh. d. 1709; beside John and Peter Hayes, wh. must, I think, have been ch. of John. Mary was w. of John Wallingford, m. 6 Dec. 1687; and I find reason to diffr from Mr. Quint, wh. supposes that she was the same wh. m. Hayes. JOHN, Ipswich, s. perhaps of the first Simon, m. 3 Dec. 1689, Martha Ward, perhaps. sis. of Samuel, had Martha, b. 1690; and Mary, 7 July 1696; and he d. 26 Feb. 1716. JOHN, Boston, freem. 1690. JONATHAN, New Haven, s. of William, was in the freemen's list 1669, by w. Rebecca, d. of Francis Bell of Stamford, had Rebecca, b. 10 Sept. 1664; Mary, 7 Feb. 1666; David, 14 Nov. 1668 tho. this is manifest. wrong, for next comes, in less than five mos. Jonathan, 6 Apr. 1669; and David on the same 14 Nov. 1668, is, by the same author, giv. to John; Simon, 11 Mar. 1671; William, 25 May 1673; and Nathaniel, 25 Feb. 1676. His w. d. 2 May 1676. He was propr. 1685. JONATHAN, Boston, freem. 1690. JOSEPH, New Haven, s. of William, propound. for freem. 1669, m. 2 May 1667, Hannah, d. of Thomas Munson, had Joseph, b. 18 Mar. 1668; Samuel, 1 July 1670; Stephen, 20 May 1673; Joanna, 13 Dec. 1675; Timothy, 30 Sept. 1678, d. soon; Susanna, 20 Feb. 1680, d. young; Elizabeth 12 July 1683; and Hannah, May 1685 wh. may have d. soon; and ano. Hannah came in her place. He d. 1690, aged, says Dodd, 62, when he could be only 50, if the s. o William. His wid. m. 1694; Nathan Bradley, and d. next yr. He was prop. 1685. JOSHUA, Southold, L. I. s. of the first John of the same, had Joshua


Family Members
Sources

| Top |

Copyright © 1996 - 2021 Camilla von Massenbach
Hosted by
HTML generated by
SoftLinks
, copyright © 1996 - 2021 Ben Laurie
Last updated: Sun Sep 5 19:00:13 BST 2021